?

Log in

 
 
13 January 2006 @ 02:33 am
Marauders Story Part 21c  
21c of the Marauders Story. Do not read until you've got 21a and 21b under your belt.



The next day, Sirius and Lyra discuss moving boxes over lunch.


Sirius finds the idea absolutely appalling and seven levels of horrendous.


This, in turn, pisses Lyra off. Good job at Family Meal Time, guys.


After dinner, Sirius makes his way to the living room.


It's in here that Remus is taking a nap.


Ever the gentle, caring husband, Sirius sits quietly down on the couch.


And begins to watch porn at a very high volume.


This, of course, wakes Remus up.


"What the, I heard zoo noises! *eyescrub*"


"*yaaaawn* Damn it, I thought I blocked that channel!"


Sirius is angry as hell. "Well you fucking should've! There are girls on here and it's disgusting."


Sirius then makes a little kissy face, and Remus understands immediately. I dearly hope their daughter is heading up to bed right now.

The following will hopefully speak for themselves:










That night, Remus does a little celebratory dance before getting into bed.


The next morning, Remus and Lyra begin to play a little chess. Lyra regrets the decision to play almost immediately, as five minutes with her father over the chessboard have given her a migraine.


"So," says Lyra, "I've been thinking and...school? It kinda sucks."


"Well if you ever want to get a fucking job, you're going to need school."


The game ends pretty quickly after that. Remus is already stewing about how much he loves education.


Remus storms up to Sirius, who is stupid enough to get in his line of fire. (The toilet was also dumb enough, and is now clogged and leaking.)
"It's your fault our daughter hates school!" Remus snaps.


Covering his mouth, now that's effective!


Remus is suddenly very happy about...uh...punching somebody? Uh oh...
"Don't you change the subject Sirius, this is important!"


Sirius repositions Remus and the sheer cuteness of the move throws Remus off again.


Okay, let it be said that Sirius Black definitely knows how to deal with an angry Remus. Just take him by the hand...


Sing to him a little...


I think it's safe to say Crisis Averted.


Uh, yeah. Lyra who?


Must've been a while since they last had sex because boy was Sirius giddy after that go.


'Course Remus was pretty happy himself.

Later that day, the strangest thing happened.

Remus had invited the Headmaster of ... let's say the Milford Academy, since it definitely isn't Hogwarts. (The Hogwarts people have to be nicer, they just have to be.). The rep stepped out of the car...


Took one look around and left, saying that they weren't the kind of family they wanted associated with the Academy. Maybe he heard Lyra talking or something.
Remus simply stands by the curb wondering, "WTF."

Milford Academy: A private school where children are better off "neither seen NOR heard". Although they do have a talk room now where children are encouraged to go in and talk to their heart's content. ... Arrested Development thing, pay no mind lowly HP fans. :P


Lyra sure as hell didn't understand that either. (The reference or the Rep blowing her off. She's just a little behind the loop. Out of the loop. Behind the... times? WhotheFUCK. Moving on.)


The rest of the day passes uneventfully. The next day will be full of event enough. (Or something more grammatically correct.)


When the two wake the next morning, Remus can tell right off the bat that something is wrong. Sirius is very quiet; he's thinking about something.


It takes until noon for Sirius to pluck up the courage and talk to Remus about what's been hanging over his head all day. (Mainly a thought bubble with a baby's pacifier in it.)


"Listen... I was thinking," Sirius begins, "I think it's time for another kid. Give Lyra a little brother or sister!"


Remus thinks this is a fantastic idea.

That is, until this happens.

"Only, this time, you should carry it!"
"BWUHZAHWHAT?"
"YEAH IT'LL BE GREAT."


Sirius spends much of the rest of the day congratulating himself for dodging that painful bullet, so to speak.

And that's how you narrate a story.

I feel guilty for the number of pictures I have in my files ratio'ed to the number I have posted on here, so I seriously will update sooner than a month from now. Although this part is pretty hefty in size, I'm not sure my bandwidth could take too many installments per month.
 
 
 
Fally: Jarnet // you never saw mejarnetatron on January 13th, 2006 08:01 am (UTC)
I love you.
:(
my_sim_storiesmy_sim_stories on January 13th, 2006 08:05 am (UTC)
And yet I get an unhappy face?
Fally: Jarnet // you never saw mejarnetatron on January 13th, 2006 08:15 am (UTC)
yes.
my dear.. it is unbearable.

you really are too amazing.
(Deleted comment)
my_sim_storiesmy_sim_stories on January 13th, 2006 08:24 am (UTC)
No, they didn't. What are nudges?
(Deleted comment)
my_sim_storiesmy_sim_stories on January 13th, 2006 08:33 am (UTC)
Well that could be a little annoying! Doesn't mean I'm not going to nude my sister's journal 50 times over though...
Ammybear: Offical  DP Fangirlamaryssobellus on January 14th, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC)
Where do you go to nudge some one?
(Deleted comment)
my_sim_storiesmy_sim_stories on January 13th, 2006 08:28 am (UTC)
GASP. I NEVER CONSIDERED THAT.

To make an AD reference that no one will understand but that I will nevertheless find endlessly amusing:

They should apply to Openings, because the name alone strikes me as...well...

I can't help from rambling in these things, XD.

*hugs because I can't remember the hearts code*
Ko: Taichi x Yamatokomichi on January 13th, 2006 08:58 am (UTC)
"Only, this time, you should carry it!"
"BWUHZAHWHAT?"
"YEAH IT'LL BE GREAT."


And now, I am dead.
Ariangi: Lunaariangi on January 13th, 2006 09:07 am (UTC)
(Actually, the fun part is denying them their right to happiness and watch them go into various states of complete mental breakdown, to be quite honest.)

Ain't it the truth! XD *is now going through SIMs2 withdrawl* Must get computer fixed first. *sigh*
donteatmuffins on January 13th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC)
Arrested Development like whoa in this post, guy. And I loved every word of it.

That second to the last picture, I know you said this on your journal, but how you got them so perfectly positioned is beyond me. Totally awesome.

Sirius being disgusted at the girl!porn is love. And his face when he's singing to Remus to calm him down!! Great as ever.

(Lovin the new blue layout, btw!)
busaikkobusaikko on January 13th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC)
Wow! Three installments in one day--bliss! I loved how absolutely mad Remus and Sirius are for each other... Of course, we'll see what happens when Remus gets knocked up (hehhehheh)--looking forward to it!
Arielle: Remus/Sirius // fedzgurl91 & potterpuffsaylaranzz on January 13th, 2006 10:17 am (UTC)
I was about to go to bed, but had to check these out first.

Ron lurking about it the background had me laughing so hard I was crying.

Remus & Sirius are just too adorable!! ^_^
Obsidian Blackbird McKnight: Rippy the Razormiss_peake on January 13th, 2006 11:33 am (UTC)
Brilliant!

Thank you :)

magic and geometry: Brianabbers44 on January 13th, 2006 12:58 pm (UTC)
Pottery Sims + Arrested Development references = BRILLANCE.

♥♥♥
Drift Out in the Darkness: team_buggie on January 13th, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
Oh good heavens, you have no idea how I've been looking forward to this and how it's brightened my day. Thank you so much! And your captioning is, as always, fanfuckingtastic!
superhero_girrl on January 13th, 2006 04:09 pm (UTC)
The same thing with the headmaster from the private school happened to me.

Except in my scenario, he made it up the stairs and rang the doorbell, but one Sim started a fire, then the firestarter and the teenage Sim started panicking, and my girlSim woke up and had a baby.

Yeah, nice timing...needless to say, things didn't go over too well at all.
Tiggothytiggothy on January 13th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you for updating, it's so great to get in from work & find this on my flist because I know that no matter what else has happened in the day / week / what-have-you, I'll have a smile on my face long before I've finished reading :-)
kitty3361: wha?kitty3361 on January 13th, 2006 04:29 pm (UTC)
perfect timing, with the days I've been having I needed some Sim!HP Goodness. That made my day! You rock
nella: illiteratehey_mayonegg on January 13th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
I finished all my exams today and this was the perfect way to celebrate. ♥
fancy new whatever: Gobiasogiraffe on January 13th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
HAH! Arrested Development much!? XDDDD

Hey guy, you should like come online now. Even though I know you'll be sleeping for another...oh...4 more hours proboobly. Woe. :(
sluttygrannysluttygranny on January 13th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC)
I've never commented here before, but I just HAD to say how absobloodylutely funny that was! I also adore that last picture. I'm gonna lurk again now...
calendar girl: GF - Ha ha ahhh_ravengirl on January 13th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
EEEE! This made my day, I love this story to bits :D I'd like to mention that you're singlehandedly responsible for me dragging sims 2 out of the dust of my closet and playing it again, (and also buying Sims Nightlife! Eeee cars! :D)

I've had that happen to with someone come to look at the house and family from the private school... they got out of the car and promptly got back in and drove away.. I was like WTFFFF! It was really quite irritating. Maybe they weren't dressed properly? I heard you have to have them dress up and clean the house and stuff.
pyreo on January 13th, 2006 09:07 pm (UTC)
I just discovered these two days ago, and I have to say I LOVE you. These are hilarious and I'm not even much of an HP fan! Thanks so much for A. Making me laugh so hard and B. inspiring me to make a journal story with my own neighbourhood. You rock. And I definitely will NEVER take you off my friends list ever.

(PS I just realised that I find LyraxDraco cute... VERY cute... ^^;;)
Erin Leesupertacular on January 13th, 2006 11:41 pm (UTC)
I am completely addicted to these!
SiriuslyLupinsiriusly_lupin on January 14th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC)
"Only, this time, you should carry it!"
"BWUHZAHWHAT?"
"YEAH IT'LL BE GREAT."


I love that line! I knew that was coming ;) *snickers*
happyhouseelfhappyhouseelf on January 14th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
Yay! An update! Now because I was to lazy to notice this before I now have two more updates to read! YOU ROCK! *runs to next one*
liz.greenishmaitai on January 14th, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
A few notes:

- You still rock.
- Remus' little celebratory dance before bed is too adorable for words to convey
- Arrested Developement comments made me laugh out loud!
- BWUHZAHWHAT? = awesomeyoudontevenknowhowmuch!
- Uhm, you're my hero? Yeah.

Thank you, that is all.
Ammybearamaryssobellus on January 14th, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC)
It's been so long and i'm really glad that you've posted again because I was going through withdrawl.
los peatonesjaceekei on January 14th, 2006 06:04 pm (UTC)
omg

you're amazing

<3
Karrie Veronica <3: HP: Katiemyst56 on January 15th, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
You should win the award for Best Fucking Story Narrator.

YUP, I THINK SO.

you win at life♥.
zebra_bones on January 15th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)

it's about time someone combined their sims obsession with their hp one! amazing and a half!!!!!
Danielle: OMGWTFGROOVYDUMBLEDOREdanibel on January 15th, 2006 10:24 pm (UTC)
That last picture is brilliant, lol!

Yeah, I definitely think it's time for Remus to get preggers...
Serenity: <3stybba on January 16th, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
I cannot express to you how much I love you for all the AD references. And R/S sims are SO FUCKING CUTE. I can't take it, it's all too much. The hilarity and cuteness are so wonderful it hurts.
Daisy St. Patience: busterclouds_up on January 16th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
Okay, this has got to be the most amazingly HILARIOUS thing I've seen on LJ. The R/S slashy cuteness, Sims insanity, the AD references!

I would like to start a list of people who will give you their firt-born. I'm on top.
Kelseyeverybodysf00l9 on January 18th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)
I'll be second on that list!
(Anonymous) on January 21st, 2006 04:34 am (UTC)
Third!


Loved Sirius calming angry Remus down. <3
my_sim_storiesmy_sim_stories on January 21st, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
This list just keeps growing! If I wasn't afraid I'd alienate your children horribly, I'd take you up on these offers. XD
Miri, The Hyperactivecockpuppet on February 11th, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC)
Fourth! :3 I'm late

~Miri
(Anonymous) on January 18th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
Only, this time, you should carry it!"
"BWUHZAHWHAT?"
"YEAH IT'LL BE GREAT."


Love, times... oh god, times a lot. Just love.

And I don't even know how to nudge someone, so no worries about that.:D

Kelseyeverybodysf00l9 on January 18th, 2006 10:51 pm (UTC)
Eh, yeah that comment was mine. I didn't realize I wasn't signed in. Sorry!
silent_cynicsilent_cynic on September 2nd, 2006 08:37 am (UTC)
Lol probably should've read this before the 22nd chapters...but meh, I got the idea, lol, it was very well narrated. And now, having read your note about the story being on hiatus for the time being, hope the reloading goes well and cannot wait to see your next update.
qween_resa on April 8th, 2007 08:43 am (UTC)
i need ur mind!
hahaha sirius and remus are legendary!

taking turns in carrying their children. what a laugh!